top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes in detail who is responsible for the personal information that we collect about you, what personal information we collect, how we will use such personal information, who we may disclose it to and your rights and choices in relation to your personal information.

1. IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY:

1.1 References to we, us or our means Gormley and Gamble Ltd, a limited company registered in England and Wales, company number 09265932, whose registered office is Allbright Mayfair, 24-26 Maddox St, London W1S 1PP

1.2 References to you or your means the person accessing and using the Website (as defined below).

1.3 References to the Website means the website found at www.gormleyandgamble.com; and

1.4 Personal information is information that is about you and which identifies you.

 

2. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT?

2.1 We are the controller for the purpose of data protection law, in respect of your personal information collected via the website.

2.2 If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the way we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing contact@gormleyandgamble.com or in writing to The Data Officer, Gormley and Gamble Ltd, Allbright Club, 24-26 Maddox St, London W1S 1PP,

 

3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

We collect data from you either when you are a prospective customer (e.g. filling in any quizzes or consultation bookings online) or once you become a customer. 

3.1 The personal information we collect includes:
In order to fulfill your order and any future customer service requests, we need to know certain personal data collected at the time of order. The information we hold will consist of but not be limited to the following: title; name; address; mailing preference flags such as ‘do not mail’; products purchased from us in the past (including size and measurement and sizing preference related data captured by one of our consultants and/or submitted by you via our ‘self-fit’ procedures, as well as cost); telephone number, if offered to us (this will only be used for matters relating to your booking or order); email address; and where we believe you heard about us from. All customers are presumed to be over 18 years of age, it’s only then that you can legally enter a contract. 


3.2 Marketing preferences and website activities

Marketing preferences or responses to voluntary surveys. To improve our marketing communications, we may collect information about interaction with, and responses to, our marketing communication and activity on our website. Please see cookie policy for more information.

This information may be provided:

(a) In the course of communications between you and us (including by phone, face to face consultations,  email, and website site tracking).

(b) via our social media pages, other social media content, tools and applications.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering an account with us, registering to receive our newsletter or catalogue, ordering our products or swatches, or otherwise contacting us. We also receive personal data from third parties or other sources.

We use third parties to improve our ability to identify visitors to our website. As part of this service, we may make available identifiers to these third parties including our visitors’ IP addresses, cookies, and hashed versions of email addresses captured from your visit. We, and third parties, use this data to obtain more information about our visitors and reach out to them through other channels, such as email, direct mail and digital advertising.

4. HOW DO WE USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

4.1 Your personal information may be used by us, our employees, service providers, subcontractors or manufacturers and disclosed to selected third parties for the following purposes:

4.2 Data processing. We work with a number of trusted suppliers, agencies and businesses in order to provide you with the highest quality products and services you expect from us e.g. delivery companies, our third party logistics and manufacturing partners and product technicians amongst others. Some of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

  • Business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.

  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you;

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our sites;

 

If you would like to stop all unsolicited postal communications, we suggest that you register with the Mailing preference service (MPS). For more information please visit their website www.mpsonline.org.co.uk

4.4 We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties, for example:

4.4.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets we will disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

4.4.2 If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party (or are subject to a reorganisation within our corporate group), personal information held by us will be one of the transferred assets; and

4.4.3 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the agreements concerning you (including agreements between you and us) This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

TYPE OF THIRD PARTY

Our service providers

Our business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you (for example: payment services provider, printing, production, manufacturing, alterations or repairs and shipping of sold items, advertising service providers etc.

Our professional advisers

Including accountants, lawyers and other professional advisers that assist us in carrying out our business activities.

Government authorities and third parties involved in court action

External agencies and organisations (including the police and other law enforcement agencies) for the purpose of complying with applicable legal and regulatory obligations.

5. WHERE WILL WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

5.1 For customers living within the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA) your personal information will only be processed within the UK and EEA.

5.2 If we transfer personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will implement appropriate and suitable safeguards to ensure that such personal information will be protected as required by applicable data protection law.

5.3 For customers living in the US your personal information may be processed within the US and also within the UK and EEA.

5.4 For further information as to the safeguards we implement, please contact our Data officer on  contact@gormleyandgamble.com or in writing to The Data Officer, Gormley and Gamble Ltd, Allbright Club, 24-26 Maddox St, London W1S 1PP

6. HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 We will keep it until you inform us otherwise.

6.2 Please note that the above retention period may be extended where we need to preserve and use personal information for the purposes of bringing or defending a legal claim. In such cases, we will continue to hold and process your personal information for as long as is necessary to deal with the legal proceedings.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

7.1 You have certain rights with respect to your personal information. The rights may only apply in certain circumstances and are subject to certain exemptions. Please see the table below for a summary of your rights.

8. Under data protection law, it is considered a legitimate business interest for use to use our customers’ details for direct marketing, you can unsubscribe at anytime by emailing us at  contact@gormleyandgamble.com or in writing to The Data Officer, Gormley and Gamble Ltd, Allbright Club, 24-26 Maddox St, London W1S 1PP

8.1 You can exercise these rights using the contacting contact@gormleyandgamble.com

Right of access to your personal information

You have the right to receive a copy of your personal information that we hold about you, subject to certain exemptions.

Right to rectify your personal information

You have the right to ask us to correct your personal information that we hold where it is incorrect or incomplete.

Right to erasure of your personal information

You have the right to ask that your personal information be deleted in certain circumstances. For example (i) where your personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise used; (ii) if you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal ground for which we rely on for the continued use of your personal information; (iii) if you object to the use of your personal information (as set out below); (iv) if we have used your personal information unlawfully; or (v) if your personal information needs to be erased to comply with a legal obligation.

Right to restrict the use of your personal information

You have the right to suspend our use of your personal information in certain circumstances. For example (i) where you think your personal information is inaccurate and only for such period to enable us to verify the accuracy of your personal information; (ii) the use of your personal information is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal information and request that it is suspended instead; (iii) we no longer need your personal information, but your personal information is required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or (iv) you have objected to the use of your personal information and we are verifying whether our grounds for the use of your personal information override your objection.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain your personal information that you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and for it to be transferred to another organisation, where it is technically feasible. The right only applies where the use of the personal information you provided is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract with you, and when the use of your personal information is carried out by automated (i.e. electronic) means.

Right to object to the use of your personal information

You have the right to object to the use of your personal information in certain circumstances. For example (i) where you have grounds relating to your particular situation and we use your personal information for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) including for profiling; and (ii) if you object to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, which includes profiling to the extent it relates to such direct marketing.

Right to object to decision which is based solely on automated processing

You have the right in certain circumstances not to be subject to a decision which is based solely on automated processing without human intervention.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on consent to use your personal information.

Right to complain to the relevant data protection authority

You have the right to complain to the relevant data protection authority, which is in the case of us, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), where you think we have not used your personal information in accordance with data protection law. The ICO's contact details are:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliff House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

9. THIRD PARTY LINKS

9.1 The Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for how they handle your personal information. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. The updated Privacy Policy will take effect as soon as it has been updated or otherwise communicated to you.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 12th January 2022.

COOKIES POLICY

  1. INTRODUCTION​​

1.1 Cookies are small text files stored on your device when you access most websites on the internet or open certain emails. Amongst other things, cookies allow a website to recognise your device and remember if you've been to the website before. We use the term cookie to refer to cookies and technologies that perform a similar function to cookies e.g. tags, pixels, and website analytics tracking. Cookies can be read by the originating website on each subsequent visit and by any other website that recognises the cookie.

1.2 In this cookies policy references to:

1.2.1 References to we, us or our means Gormley and Gamble, a limited company registered in England and Wales, company number 09265932, whose registered office is Allbright Mayfair, 24-26 Maddox St, London W1S 1PP

1.2.2 You mean the person accessing and using the Website (as defined below); and

1.2.3 Website means www.gormleyandgamble.com

1.3 The Website uses cookies in order to make the Website easier to use, to support the provision of information and functionality to you, as well as to provide us with information about how the Website is used. We also use cookies to ensure that our online adverts reflect the interests of web users.

2. INFORMATION ON THE COOKIES THAT WE USE

We do not track analytical/performance cookies or functionality cookies without customer consent. Customers must accept the tracking of these cookies by opting in via the cookie banner on the website. ​

2.1 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

3. OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

Pixel Tracking

3.1 Certain pages on the Website and our emails contain pixel tags (also referred to as web beacons, web bugs, tracking pixels, java tags and clear gifs) that allow us and our advertisers or service providers to:

3.1.1 customise communications that we send to you and content provided to you on our Website;

3.1.2 collect usage statistics on the use of the Website and our emails; and

3.1.3 collect statistics regarding the way you use our website and interact with emails that we sent to you.

4. HOW TO MANAGE YOUR CONSENT PREFERENCES

4.1 You can configure the categories of optional cookies by clicking on the cookie settings button.

Cookie Preferences

4.2 You can choose to restrict or block cookies through your browser settings at any time. For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. Please note that certain cookies may be set as soon as you visit the Website, but you can remove them using your browser settings.

4.3 However, please be aware that restricting or blocking cookies set on the Website may impact the functionality or performance of the Website, or prevent you from using certain services provided through the Website. It will also affect our ability to update the Website to cater for user preferences and improve performance.

This Cookies Policy was last updated on 12th January 2022.

Cookies Policy
bottom of page